Back in May I posted a list of 10 must-own local records from 2012 (so far). It’s a great list and you really should give it a look and give a listen to some of those records if you haven’t already. And while those records all get my seal of approval, a lot of great albums by local artists have been released since that post so I figured it’s time to recommend 10 more must-own local albums from 2012 (so far).
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis – The Heist
The Heist is the best album of Macklemore’s career. It’s an album that equal parts emotional journey with songs like “Same Love” and “Starting Over” as it is a fun, humorous party album thanks to tracks like “Thrift Shop,” “Jimmy Iovine” and “Can’t Hold Us.”
Band of Horses’ Ben Bridwell guests on The Heist
Lemolo – The Kaleidoscope
From Guerrilla Candy’s review of the album: “The biggest asset of The Kaleidoscope is Lemolo’s use of dynamics — rarely are more than three or four musical elements running at the same time, adding more weight to each part, whether it be the intricate drums of “On Again, Off Again,” the spacey guitar lines of “Who Loves,” or each secondary vocal track.”
PHOTOS: Lemolo’s Kaleidoscope release party
The Young Evils – Foreign Spells
The Young Evils switched things up a bit for this album. Mackenzie Mercer gets a majority of vocal duties and the Evils crank things up a bit as well. This four-song EP is a great tease for what is sure to be an excellent sophomore full-length.
The Young Evils get ‘less young, more evil’ with Foreign Spells
Carson Henley – 100 Hours
A terrific Seattle album made with equal parts passion and talent, 100 Hours is another album that continues to solidify Seattle’s place in the neo-soul movement.
PHOTOS: Carson Henley’s 100 Hours release party
Walking Papers – Walking Papers
Being a supergroup featuring former members of Screaming Trees and Guns N Roses with guest spots by Pearl Jam’s Mike McCready already makes Walking Papers a band worth your time. But Walking Papers aren’t just a supergroup gimmick. Turns out the record is pretty great.
Watch all of Walking Papers’ Capitol Hill Block Party set
The Flavr Blue – Pisces
An electronic dance music record out of Seattle? Yup. And it’s really good too. I loved this record the first time I heard it. Not only is it one of the most refreshing records to come out of Seattle this year, it makes me dance every time I give it a listen.
Album Preview: Flavr Blue’s Pisces
Alessandra Rose – You Are Gold
Okay, so she currently lives in Portland but I’m not going to let that keep her off this list since I believe You Are Gold was recorded in Seattle and Alessandra Rose has ties locally with her involvement in The Kindness Kind. Semantics aside, her voice is a true Northwest treasure and You Are Gold is a record you need to hear.
Sleeper of the Year: Alessandra Rose
The Physics – Tomorrow People
The Physics have long been one of Seattle’s best hip-hop acts and Tomorrow People cements The Physics’ place as being one of the finest The Town has to offer.
Kithkin – Takers & Leavers
This foursome is one of the most promising young bands in Seattle. They have a very distinct style that’s part Wild Orchid Children and part just plain crazy percussive awesomeness.
Erik Blood – Touch Screens
Erik Blood may best be known for his production skills and his relationships with Shabazz Palaces and THEESatisfaction, but he’s no slouch with his solo work. Touch Screens is a collection of songs about pornography from various perspectives, ranging from the people who watch it to those who create it. It might sound like a conceptual stretch, but it is one of the best local albums of the year.
Honorable mentions: The Fox and the Law Scarlett Fever, The Mad Caps The Mad Caps, Brandi Carlile Bear Creek, Jeff Ament While My Heart Beats , Nouela Chants
Five to look forward to: Maldives Muscle for the Wing, Hot Bodies in Motion TBA, Ken Stringfellow Danzig in the Moonlight, RNDM Acts, Soundgarden King Animal